Saturday, February 25, 2017

He Has Overcome The World...

I pray that our mouths are always a fountain of life for God. 
I know that mine is not always and most of the time not a fountain of life at all. But...we keep pushing on and trying to be righteous before God and the people around us. This is the world's definition of righteous:
right·eous
ˈrīCHəs/
adjective
  1. 1
    (of a person or conduct) morally right or justifiable; virtuous.
    "he is a good, righteous man, I am sure"
    synonyms:goodvirtuousuprightupstandingdecent;

  2. And one of many scriptures of how God views righteousness:Genesis 6:9
    Noah and the Flood ] This is the account of Noah and his family. Noah was a righteous man, blameless among the people of his time, and he walked faithfully with God. 
 
In this quest be be a more righteous person prayer is incredibly important.

I know that I am probably not the only one that ever struggles with praying and finding the words. This little book of prayers is such an ongoing help to me to give me different words and thoughts when talking to God. I encourage you to check it out.


I pray for these children and grandchild of ours that they be Kingdom Jesus people. I pray that they do not play around at the edges of the world, but steadily and joyfully walk each day with God's purpose and strength on their hearts and minds. I pray that the world will be able to see that they are children of God by their actions and words and joy.
I pray the same for all of us. 
Remember...

John 16:3 “I have told you these things, so that in me you may have peace. In this world you will have trouble. But take heart! I have overcome the world.”


Tuesday, January 24, 2017

Family Time...


Goodness. Life is moving on.
 It has been months since I have touched this lonely little blog. I am loving keeping our precious granddaughter during the week days even though it has been a major change. When I think about something I would like to blog about in the evenings I am too tired! ha. 
The eb and flow of life. Loving it right now. I stay in serious prayer begging God to give me strength and health and endurance to be a good daily caregiver to this little sweet girl. 

We planned this Christmas trip with our family for about a year. We saved for it and did not have any Christmas presents under the tree but reminded everyone that we would enjoy a trip together two weeks after Christmas. It was what we thought is would be in many ways but not at all what we dreamed it would be in other ways. We experienced some of the drama of the Fort Lauderdale airport shooting with our kids flying in and sitting in their plane for over 5 hours while we were sitting on the road above the airport watching the chaos.  So strange and stressful and amazing that we were there right at that time. So thankful our oldest and his family's flight was delayed for an hour and that Wes had not flown out yet. God is good to us.
This was a bit of the chaos mostly on the road above and beside the airport:

So many thoughts on the Fort Lauderdale event but one that really stuck out was that people that normally would not even have a nice or warm word for each other were helping and caring and checking on each other. Things like this draw people and hearts together.  

The cruise was a blessing and we enjoyed good family time. We loved seeing the beauty of the world that God created and the mighty vast ocean and power of the water that God put into place. 
Here are some of my favorite photos:

This is a quiet room that Sid and I enjoyed each morning. We watched the sun rise and enjoyed reading and journaling there. We also enjoyed each other's company along with lots of good coffee.
San Juan, Puerto Rico









A very cool little coffee shop in the old part of San Juan.
Peek a boo...



St. Kitt...





Pondering life...


Loving a nap on the beach...










Good to be with you guys again for a bit. 
Praying hard for our country in this time of craziness and transition. 
I hope we can live more of this statement:
We don't all have to agree to be kind.

Sunday, October 16, 2016

Coming and Going...What a Weekend...

Hi! My Father in law was honored to be one of the Texas A&M's University Distinguished Alumni for 2016. We had a great weekend last week of family fun and celebrating ending with the A&M win over Tennessee. Times to cherish. Congrats DaddyBob!!
Dressing up for once was really fun too. Aren't these girls lovely?
This youngest gentle giant spiffs up nicely.
Looks like Brad Pitt right here I think.
(Don't tell him I said that- he will get the big head over it.)
He may look a little like him and I don't know a thing about Brad Pitt's heart but am thankful that this boy's heart belongs to Jesus.
This was with out a doubt one of the most enjoyable and exciting Aggie games I have ever seen.
Whoop for DBob!


Sid and his little bro and some Tennessee fan. Wow.
The band is my favorite. They are fantastic.

These guys are not bad either.

We had family brunch and coffee and lots of good fellowship.
Thankful for these special times.
I will leave you with miss blue eyes.
Just for fun. Precious.